Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

We are kevingaskell.com, the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. We are committed to managing and protecting the privacy of your personal information in line with all current applicable data privacy laws, including the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy notice outlines what data we collect, why we collect it and how we manage it while we are holding it. It also highlights your rights with regard to the data.

Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data, or need further information, please do not hesitate to contact us:
Email: info@kevingaskell.com
Telephone: +44 11 832 832 10

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. The current policy was published on 04/09/2018.

When We Collect Personal Information from You

We collect information from you when we contact you, or when you: make an enquiry, respond to a communication, fill out an information or contact request form, discuss a contract, request a quotation, make a booking or otherwise submit your personal data to us. We may also acquire your personal information from LinkedIn and other reputable third-party sources or business data organisations, for marketing purposes. If we do so, we will obtain assurance from the provider that this information has been obtained and provided lawfully, fairly and transparently.

Information We Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about you, including your first name and surname, address and contact information, including email address and phone number.
  • If you email or contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence or keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to you.

Why We Need Your Information

We require this basic personal information so that we can:

  • Manage your enquiries about bookings.
  • Fulfil and manage our contract and invoices
  • Improve your experience of using our websites, for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and statistical purposes.
  • Safeguard the assets of our company, its employees, its customers and other key stakeholders.

We do not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to facilitate these tasks.

Our Lawful Basis for Processing Your Information

We rely upon the following lawful bases to process your data:

  • In processing your bookings and orders and providing services, advice and information to manage and fulfil your contract, we rely on the lawful basis of contract.
  • When we respond to your sales enquiries, we consider this to be in our legitimate business interest.
  • In order to protect our assets and interests, we may need to use your information as part of a legal process.

How We Protect Your Information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. Our websites are scanned on a regular basis for known threats, including viruses and other malware, in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

All the personal data we collect is managed by our staff in the UK. The information is hosted on servers within the EU or within countries considered by the EU to have acceptable standards of data privacy and protection. No other third parties have access to your personal data, unless the law allows or obliges them to do so.

Your Rights

Please contact us using the details above if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to the information that we hold about you.
  • Ask for the information that we hold about you to be amended if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Ask us to delete your personal data. Please note that we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations without your contact details.
  • Ask us not to use your data for direct marketing. Use the contact details above or the unsubscribe links on our communications.
  • Have your data transferred to another party (data portability).
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal.
  • Object to us processing your personal information.
  • Object to us making automated decisions or profiling using your data.
  • Complain to us or to the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you are concerned about our use of your personal data. The ICO’s website can be found at ico.org.uk

Website Links

Our website or social media accounts may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies even if you access them using links from our website. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.